Local

Jackson EMC linemen compete, win in Lineman’s Rodeo

Jackson EMC linemen placed among the top at the Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo, which draws linemen from across the state to compete in a series of events in traditional lineman skills and tasks.

Top awards for the cooperative included two senior teams placing the top three in the senior division, two journeyman teams placing in the top 10 for teams and an apprentice lineman placing in the top 10 for apprentices.

Jackson EMC sent 14 apprentices and eight journeyman teams to the Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo, which was held on May 6 in Fort Valley, Ga. A total of 131 apprentices and 25 journeyman teams from electric utility providers across the state participated in the competition. Apprentices compete as individuals, while journeymen compete in teams of three.

“The skills our linemen develop at the Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo are refined during the competition and directly translate to safer and more efficient operations when they’re out in the field,” said Patrick McAuliff, Jackson EMC’s district director of engineering and operations in Jefferson.

Apprentices and journeyman teams compete in the hurtman rescue and pole climb events as well as two mystery events revealed the day before the competition. Apprentices also complete a written test as a part of their overall scores. Competitors are scored on skill and speed for completing tasks for each event.

The top performers from Jackson EMC will represent the electric cooperative at the International Lineman’s Rodeo in Bonner Springs, Kansas in October.

“The rodeo demonstrates the dedication and commitment that our linemen show every day to serve our members. We’re proud of our competitors at the Georgia Lineman’s Rodeo and we’re excited to cheer on our guys who will represent Jackson EMC at the International Lineman’s Rodeo,” said Tommy Parker, vice president of operations for the cooperative.

Team honors include:

· Jose Rodriguez, Matt Tolar and Austin Yearwood, all of Oakwood, finished in fifth place overall, sixth place in the insulator changeout event, seventh place in the hurtman rescue event, eighth place in the johnny ball changeout mystery event and eighth place in the antenna changeout mystery event.

· Daryll Bond, Jason Bond and Kevin Waters, of the Neese, Jefferson and corporate districts, finished in first place in the senior division and 10th place in the antenna changeout mystery event.

· Kevin Grant, Brett Hurst and Scott Tompkins, all of Oakwood, finished in third place in the senior division.

· Justin Cash, Austin Gragg and Devin Triplett, all of Jefferson, finished in second place in the hurtman rescue, seventh place overall, seventh place in the insulator changeout event and seventh place in the antenna changeout mystery event.

· Kaleb Chapman, Justin Roper and Jonathan Woodring, all of Oakwood, finished in first place in the antenna changeout event, fourth place in the hurtman rescue event and ninth place in the insulator changeout event.

· Ben Campbell, Brandon Carter and Austin Lewis, all of Neese, finished in ninth place in the hurtman rescue event.

· Dwayne Dickerson, James Partain and Collin Ward, all of Neese, finished in 10th place in the insulator changeout event.

· Brandon Sanders, Easton Tuggle and Cody Watson, all of Neese, finished in fourth place in the johnny ball changeout mystery event.

Individual honors include:

· Ben Adams, of Jefferson, placed seventh overall, fifth in the obstacle course mystery event and 10th in the insulator changeout event.

· Shawn Thurston, of Gwinnett, placed second in the insulator changeout event and fourth in the hurtman rescue event.

· Aaron Krumenacker, of Oakwood, placed third in the hurtman rescue event and eight place in the insulator changeout event.

· Walt Palmer, of Gwinnett, placed ninth in the hurtman rescue event.

· Harry Ruiz, of Gwinnett, placed second in the hurtman rescue event.

Listen

news

amazon alexa

Enable our Skill today to listen live at home on your Alexa Devices!