On Air Now

Listen Now

Weather

cloudy-day
56°
Mostly Sunny
H 78° L 55°
  • cloudy-day
    56°
    Current Conditions
    Mostly Sunny. H 78° L 55°
  • clear-day
    73°
    Afternoon
    Mostly Sunny. H 78° L 55°
  • clear-night
    71°
    Evening
    Clear. H 78° L 55°

Privacy Statement

Last Updated June 2019

Thank you for your interest in Cox Media Group, LLC, along with our affiliates (collectively, “CMG Network”).  We respect your privacy when you use our websites, mobile and other online applications and products and services operated by CMG Network (collectively, the “CMG Network Sites”).              

This Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information we collect, how we may use the information and with whom we may share it.  In addition, it describes the measures we take to safeguard your personal information, how you can access or change the information we maintain about you, and how you may withdraw consent you previously provided to us or ask us to refrain from sending you certain communications. 

By using CMG Network Sites, you consent to the use of information about you in accordance with this Privacy Statement, including our communications using the email address provided by you through one or more of the CMG Network Sites.  This Privacy Statement applies to CMG Network Sites and does not apply to any CMG affiliate that maintains a separate privacy statement.  Unless otherwise noted in communications you may receive from us, this Privacy Statement does not apply to information you may provide to us through offline methods, for example, at live event premises or via telephone. 

Updates to This Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement to provide clarification or reflect changes to our practices without prior notice to you. If we make changes, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Statement. You are responsible for periodically visiting the CMG Network Sites and reviewing this Privacy Statement to check for any changes.

Children Under Thirteen

CMG Network Sites are not intended for or directed to children under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 may provide any information on any CMG Network Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any personal information to us. 

This Privacy Statement contains:

1.         Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

2.         How We May Use the Information We Collect

3.         Information We Share

4.         Your Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

5.         Access and Corrections

6.         Links and Other Third Party Services [Link]

7.         How We Protect Personal Information

8.         Safeguarding Your Account

9.         Your California Privacy Rights

10.      How to Contact Us

 

1.         Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

The information we collect about you falls into one of three categories: (1) information you provide to us, (2) information collected automatically when you navigate through the CMG Network Sites, and (3) information provided to us by third parties such as advertisers, sponsors and other business partners.

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect information that you choose to provide on the CMG Network Sites in a variety of ways, such as when you:

·       register for one of our products or services.  This information may include your name, email address, gender, age, zip code or payment card information;

·       create an account for access.  For example, we may collect your user name, password and other credentials for accessing one or more of the CMG Network Sites;

·       purchase products or services on the CMG Network Sites.  This information may include your name, address, telephone and email, and your billing information such as your credit card number and its expiration date.  We may also collect additional information such as your login name and password, your date of birth and other identifying information;

·       express your interests and/or preferences.  For example, we might request information on your interest in sports, personal finance, the performing arts, etc.;

·       participate in chats, web forums or other interactive sessions;

·       provide payment card information for one of our products or services;

·       subscribe to our newsletters or provide feedback; and

·       participate in surveys, sweepstakes or other promotions.

 

You may also provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on designated areas of the CMG Network Sites such as message boards, discussion or comment areas, or transmitted to other users of the CMG Network Sites or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”).  Please be aware that we cannot control the actions of other users of the CMG Network Sites, and we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed or exploited by unauthorized persons.

 

Information Automatically Collected

 

As you navigate through and interact with the CMG Network Sites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information such as information about your equipment, browsing actions, and usage patterns, including: 

 

·       Information about your computer and internet connection, including the device type, device make/model, browser type, operating system, the resolution of your device monitor, your ISP or mobile carrier, your device identifiers, your IP address and related information.  Such information may include physical location information that is sufficiently precise to allow us to locate a specific person or device (“Location Information”).  If you do not want us to use Location Information, you can opt out by changing the location services settings on your mobile device. 

 

·       Information on your visits to the CMG Network Sites, including date and time of your access to the CMG Network Sites, pages you visited, and if you linked from or to another website, the address of that website, emails you open and links you follow within such emails, and other communication data and the resources you access and use on the CMG Network Sites.

 

We use various technologies for automated collection of data such as cookies, local shared objects/flash cookies, and web beacons (generally referred to as “Data Technologies”).  Data Technologies include all current and similar future technologies.

 

Cookies – A cookie is a small file placed on your device for the purposes of identifying your browser or storing information or settings in your browser.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain features of the CMG Network Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to access the CMG Network Sites.

 

Local Shared Objects/Flash Cookies – Local shared objects, sometimes known as Flash cookies, may be used to store your preferences or display content based upon what you have viewed on various websites to personalize your visit.  Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Your Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

Web Beacons – A web beacon, also known as a single pixel GIF, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and allows us to obtain information on the number of users who visited those pages and other traffic related statistics.

 

Advertising Networks

We may partner with third-party service providers, such as ad networks, to serve advertising to you based on predictions generated over time from your visits across different websites, devices, and mobile applications (“online behavioral” or “interest-based” advertising).

Third-party service providers may utilize information collected through a variety of Data Technologies to provide customization, auditing, research and reporting for us, our affiliates and other advertisers. This data collection takes place both on the CMG Network Sites and on third-party websites and mobile applications.

We do not provide information directly associated with a specific person, such as name and address, to an advertising network when you interact with or view a customized advertisement.  However, when you view or interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may make an assumption that you are interested in the subject matter of the advertisement.

Some companies disclose when they are using interest-based advertising programs on the CMG Network Sites to deliver third-party ads or collecting information about your visit for these purposes and give you the ability to opt-out of this use of your information. For more information, see Your Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information. 

 

Information Obtained Through Third Parties

 

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the CMG Network Sites are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and other providers.  We also use analytics tools to help analyze how users use the CMG Network Sites.   

 

These third parties may use their Data Technologies to collect information about you when you use the CMG Network Sites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information, or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you interest-based advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.

 

When you use the social networking features on the CMG Network Sites, you may be asked to log in to a social network using your social network credentials such as your Facebook user ID. When you log in, we may collect information about you, including personal information, from that social network. In addition, when you use one of the social network sharing tools available on the CMG Network Sites, the social network operating the tool may collect information about you based on such use.

 

2.         How We May Use the Information We Collect

 

We may use information we collect, including personal information, for the following purposes:

 

·       to present the CMG Network Sites and deliver content, including advertising related to your interests, browsing and usage history, Location Information and other information we collected within the CMG Network Sites and from other websites and sources;

·       to fulfill purposes for which you provided the information, including management of your user account, provision of products and services you request, processing and collection of payments, and support;

·       to contact you regarding your purchase;

·       to offer our products or services and/or the products or services of others to you;

·       to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscriptions, including expiration and renewal notices;

·       to notify you about changes to the CMG Network Sites or any products or services we offer;

·       to communicate about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other offers or promotions;

·       to enable you to interact with us and others through various means, such as through our message boards or discussion or comment areas;

·       to evaluate and improve our business, including developing new products and services and analyzing the effectiveness of products, services, applications and communications;

·       to diagnose and address technical and service problems;

·       to perform data analyses, including market and consumer research, trend analysis, demographic analysis and financial analysis;

·       to comply with applicable legal requirements and our policies;

·       to contact you via telephone, text or chat. We will obtain your consent to contact you when and in the manner required by law; and

·       for any other purposes with your consent.

 

We may combine information that you provide to us with information we receive from other sources, as well as with other information that is automatically collected.

 

Network Advertising 

 

Network advertising allows the CMG Network and third parties to deliver targeted advertising, enhance marketing programs and help track the effectiveness of such efforts. Our advertising networks also may use this information for determining or predicting the characteristics and preferences of their respective advertising audiences and measuring the effectiveness of their advertising in accordance with their privacy policies.

 

3.         Information We Share

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our visitors and information provided that does not identify any individual.  We may sell or otherwise share information about you that we collect or receive, for example, as described below:

 

·       to our affiliates who will use the information in accordance with their privacy policies;

·       to our contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business who will use the information in accordance with their privacy policies;

·       to co-sponsor(s) of surveys, contests, sweepstakes or other promotions, as identified in the applicable official rules, if you enter such promotions; 

·       to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.  For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of the CMG Network Sites, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients;

·       to an acquirer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy or similar proceedings, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred;

·       to advertisers and other third parties who market their products or services to you with your permission;

·       for any other purposes disclosed by us when you provide the information; or

·       with your consent.

 

We may also disclose your information:

 

·       To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

·       To enforce or apply our Visitor Agreement [Link] and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

·       If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the CMG Network, our customers, or others, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.         Your Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information 

We strive to provide you with choices about how we communicate with you.  Mechanisms below will provide you with controls over your information.

Registration and SMS Alerts

You may choose not to provide personal information, even though that might impact your ability to register or receive a particular product or service.  If you register with us, you also have the option of deleting all information except for your email address. If you would like to completely deactivate your account, please contact us at privacy@coxinc.com. Please note, however, that if you deactivate your account, you will not receive any newsletters from us, and you will not be able to participate in any of our contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions.  Also, even if you deactivate your account, you still need to go through a separate process to unsubscribe from SMS alerts you previously signed up to receive. You can unsubscribe from these alerts by using the “STOP” function within those messages. You agree that, subject to applicable law, we may use your information to contact you for customer service, to inform you of important changes to our products or services, and to send you administrative notices or any communications relevant to your use of the CMG Network Sites, including communications in the event of a data security event.

Newsletters and Other Email Communications

If you decide to unsubscribe from our email newsletters to which you had previously subscribed, or if you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, you can follow the unsubscribe link provided in those emails.

Data Technologies

You have a number of choices regarding certain Data Technologies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser's setting to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You may also render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies and disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons by changing the add-ons’ settings or opting out at the website of the technology provider.  For example, to manage your Flash cookie settings, you may visit the Flash player settings page on the Adobe website and follow their instructions.

If you disable certain Data Technologies or opt out from location services, however, certain features of the CMG Network Sites may not function properly or at all as a result.

Third Party Communications

If you have submitted your information on a page provided in conjunction with one of our service providers, the information you submit may be jointly maintained by us and the service provider. If you decide to change your preference or opt out from communications, you may also need to contact the service provider separately to request your information be removed from its database.  Please visit the applicable third party’s privacy policy for their data collection practices and choices they make available to you. The privacy policies of the third parties control the collection, use and disclosure of all personal information transmitted to them.

Internet-based Advertisements

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, you can opt out of delivery of targeted advertising to you by multiple companies by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices, www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.evidon.com. Please note that even if you opt out, you will continue to receive advertisements, but they will not be tailored to your specific interests.  To learn more about your choices when it comes to the use of online behavioral advertising data by advertisers and ad servers across the Internet, visit aboutads.info.

5.         Access and Corrections

Access to information that we collect and maintain about you may be available to you. For example, if you registered for a password-protected account within the CMG Network Sites, you can access that account to update the information you previously provided.

If you delete your User Contributions from the CMG Network Sites, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other users.  Proper access and use of information provided on the CMG Network Sites, including User Contributions, is governed by our Visitor Agreement.

6.         Links and Other Third Party Services

The CMG Network Sites may contain links to websites and other resources not operated by us.   We are not responsible for the content or use of any websites or resources other than those on the CMG Network Sites.  Providers of these websites and other resources may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review.

We may include applications or widgets from social media providers that allow interaction or content sharing by their users. These widgets, such as a Facebook “Share” or “Like” button, are visible to you on the web page you visit.  Integration between the CMG Network Sites and social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter and others may allow social media networks in which you participate to collect information about you, even when you do not explicitly activate their application or widget. Please visit the applicable social media network’s privacy policy for their data collection practices and choices they make available to you. The privacy policies of the respective social media networks control the collection, use and disclosure of all personal information transmitted to them.

7.         How We Protect Personal Information

We use commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical security measures designed to safeguard information about you in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. For example, transmission of any payment transactions where you provide sensitive financial data such as credit card information will be encrypted.  Of course, despite these measures, we cannot guarantee perfect security of networks, servers and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

8.         Safeguarding Your Account

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you, or where you have chosen, a password for access to certain parts of the CMG Network Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  You are responsible for the use of your account. 

9.         Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California users to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed certain information about you to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California users who wish to request further information in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section below.

Online Tracking Policy for California Residents: As of the effective date of this Privacy Statement, there is no commonly accepted response for Do Not Track signals initiated by browsers; therefore, we do not respond to them.

10.       How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at privacy@coxinc.com.

 

Local News

  • ATHENS Georgia put the game on D'Andre Swift's shoulders Saturday night, and the junior tailback delivered. The No. 10-ranked Bulldogs beat Kentucky 21-0 thanks to Swift's hard-charging ways. The junior from Philadelphia carried 21 times for 179 yards and 2 touchdowns. Swift had strong comments about the Bulldogs' offense earlier in the week. Swift felt more passes downfield should be called in the wake of last week's 20-17 overtime loss to South Carolina. 'They put a lot of people in the box so it's hard,' Swift said. 'Once you get past one level, there are three guys right there.' That was once again the case on Saturday night. But Swift found a way to break tackles and make Kentucky defenders miss with 6:20 left in the game. The Bulldogs had taken over a the Wildcats' 39 after a 15-yard punt, their first possession in Kentucky's territory in the game. Swift took the handoff and broke right, making two Wildcats' defenders miss at the line before outracing the reminder of the Kentucky defense to the end zone to break a scoreless tie. Swifted added a 3-yard TD run with 6:24 left to make it 21-0, capping a 13-play, 92-yard drive to essentially put the game on ice. Georgia has a bye next Saturday and will return to action at 3:30 p.m. on Nov. 2 in Jacksonville, Fla., against Florida. The post Georgia football game ball: D'Andre Swift carries Bulldogs to 21-0 win appeared first on DawgNation.
  • On Friday afternoon a train collided with a tractor-trailer in Winder at the May Street and Broad Street intersection. The Winder Police Department is asking that motorists avoid the area as they work to clear the roadway.
  • A Hartwell man faces vehicular homicide charges after slamming head-on into a car driven by a University of Georgia student and then leaving the scene, Athens police said. The student, identified as 20-year-old junior Drury Anderson Shierling, was killed about 6 a.m. Wednesday on Timothy Road when the other driver took a curve too fast and crossed into his lane, according to a crash report. The driver who caused the wreck, identified by police as 51-year-old Edward Lee Stowers, was traveling north from the Inner Loop to Timothy Road when his rented 2018 Ford Fusion crossed the raised median and entered the southbound lanes, authorities said. After striking the UGA student, Stowers allegedly got out of his vehicle, flagged down another driver and asked for a ride to a nearby gas station, according to the report. He was arrested after the witness called 911 and told police where he was. Shierling, who was from Leesburg, studied business and real estate, a university spokeswoman said.  Another passenger in the students car was injured in the wreck and taken to a hospital, the Athens Banner-Herald reported.  Stowers is charged with vehicular homicide, hit-and-run resulting in death, traveling too fast for conditions, failure to maintain lane and driving with a suspended license. He remains held without bond at the Athens-Clarke County jail, records show.  In other news: 
  • The Athens-Clarke County Democratic Committee is proud to announce Dinner & Conversation with the U.S. Senate Candidates to be held on Veteran’s Day, Monday, November 11, at the Cotton Press in Athens, Georgia. On the cusp of one of the most important election-cycles in Georgia history, attendees will get the unique opportunity to hear from Sarah Riggs Amico, Jon Ossoff, Mayor Ted Terry, and Mayor Teresa Tomlinson about their vision for Georgia and the United States.   Dinner & Conversation with the U.S. Senate Candidates will begin at 6:15pm (doors at 5:45pm) on Monday, November 11 at the Cotton Press. Attendees will be treated to a delicious family-style dinner as they hear conversations between candidates and our special guests. After hearing from all 4 candidates and finishing apple pie for dessert, attendees will be invited to mingle with the candidates and continue the conversations in a less formal way at our meet-and-greet.   “This is the first, and possibly only, time that Athenians and the people of northeast Georgia will be able to see all of the Senatorial candidates in one location,'' says Denise Ricks, Chair of the Athens-Clarke County Democratic Committee. “It is an opportunity to witness a one on one, in depth conversation with each candidate and have them answer submitted questions. We know voters want to hear where the candidates stand on healthcare, foreign policy, education, and the environment. This is your chance to hear about those issues and to get answers to your questions!”   The 2020 elections will decide the Presidency, not one but both U.S. Senate seats for Georgia, along with every Georgia Congressional, State House, and State Senate seat.    'Make no mistake, the stakes of the 2020 elections are enormous” says Georgia State Representative and Democratic Caucus Leader Bob Trammell. “ Elections have consequences, and the election before redistricting has consequences for the next decade. We can not afford for anyone to sit out democracy in 2020. All hands on deck.' 
  • Hall County state Senator Butch Miller says he is looking at legislation that would protect students from sexual assaults at the hands of teachers. The Republican from Gainesville is pitching a bill he says would clarify existing law on cases in which students are victimized by teachers, coaches, and principals at schools in Georgia.  The next session of the Georgia Legislature begins in January.    From the Ga Senate press office… Senate President Pro Tempore Butch Miller (R – Gainesville) recently announced legislation aimed at further protecting students from sexual assault by those entrusted with their care. “When legislation we pass doesn’t go far enough to protect our most vulnerable citizens like students in our schools, we must address necessary changes as soon as possible,” said Sen. Miller. “This legislation will fix an oversight in our existing law and will add necessary protections for victims of sexual assault by ensuring their perpetrators can be brought to justice. I hope we can get this legislation passed and to the Governor’s desk as soon as possible during the 2020 Legislative Session.”  Under the current Georgia Code definition for improper sexual contact by employee or agent, sexual assault of a student occurs when the victim is “enrolled as a student at the school.” This specific language was used by the Northeastern Judicial Circuit to send back a case to the state court regarding a coach who was charged with felony sexual assault. According to the decision by the circuit, the felony sexual assault charge did not apply since the accused coach “was not a teacher at the school where the student attended.”  The legislation announced by Sen. Miller will address this issue by revising Georgia code and adding “within the school district” to the existing “enrolled as a student at the school” language. School district will be defined as “any area, county, independent, or local school district.” 

Bulldog News

  • ATHENS Georgia offensive coordinator James Coley walked out of the coaches' box after Saturday night's 21-0 win over Kentucky wearing a big smile. No one would have guessed the Bulldogs gained a season-low 270 yards of offense or that his quarterback had a career-low 35 yards passing and failed to throw a TD pass for just the second time in his career. Georgia's head coach, Kirby Smart, was pleased with the play calling and the hard-fought win over the Wildcats, so Coley's mission was accomplished. But many fans at Sanford Stadium booed the No. 10-ranked home team during the game, however, frustrated with what appeared to be very conservative play calling amid the heavy rain and wind. 'I'm not a fan, it's probably frustrating for the fans, but as a team we win however we can find a way to win, that's all we did today, we found a way to win,' Swift said. 'If they boo us, they boo us. I'm fine. As long as we're winning the games.' Some Georgia football followers on social media channels have been imploring reporters to ask Smart about play-calling and his offensive coordinator, James Coley. Smart was indeed asked on Saturday night to assess Coley, who was promoted to offensive coordinator and play caller after serving as the co-offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach last season. ' Very pleased today, I thought we were extremely patient on offense and in tough conditions,' Smart said. 'And, we've got more explosive plays than we did last year at this time, with three wide receivers that are in the NFL.' Smart said he didn't think it very rationale for anyone to try to assess the Georgia offense on a night where the weather conditions played such a large role. 'If you go out there and evaluate that, and you give judgement based on that, you're a lot smarter than me,' Smart said. 'There's not a lot you can do in those conditions.' As for the booing, Smart said he could't hear it because he had headphones on. 'We're trying to make the best decisions that gives us the best chance,' Smart said. 'I mean, you know, fans, that's what they pay their money for, to give their opinions and they are entitled to that. I respect that. 'But at the end of the day our job is to put our kids in the most successful situations and allow them to be successful, you know what I mean? I don't think you make decisions based on that (crowd reaction).' The Bulldogs, two-time defending SEC East Division champs, have a bye next weekend before returning to action on Nov. 2 against Florida in Jacksonville. Georgia-Kentucky stories Georgia football stock report, lock-down defense gets shutout D'Andre Swift gets game ball, carries Bulldogs to victory Georgia game recap, how the Bulldogs beat Kentucky WATCH: Kirby Smart proud Bulldogs able to chop wood' The post Georgia's Kirby Smart very pleased' with OC James Coley, addresses home fans booing appeared first on DawgNation.
  • ATHENS Georgia coach Kirby Smart gets paid to win games and compete for championships, so there wasn't a lot of second-guessing after a 21-0 win over Kentucky. Smart has never been too concerned with style points, and especially not on a night of torrential rain and wind gusting up to 20 mph during the No. 10-ranked Bulldogs (6-1, 3-1 SEC) win over the Wildcats (3-4, 1-4) at Sanford Stadium. Still, there were some scattered boos. Smart shrugged it off after the game, saying fans pay for their right to share their opinions, and it didn't affect him because he had headphones on, anyway. ' I could have told you two days ago we weren't going to go out there and throw it for 200 yards in those conditions,' Smart said. 'We had to put a plan together to give us the best chance to be successful. I thought we did a good job.' Georgia out-gained Kentucky 270 yards to 177 in a game where both teams' pass game was pretty much non-existent. Jake Fromm was 9-of-12 passing for 35 yards considerably better than the 2-of-16 passing, 17-yard output Eddie Gran's Kentucky offense mustered. Fromm attempted only one pass in the second half, a 7-yard completion, as the Bulldogs run game took its toll. D'Andre Swift's 39-yard TD run with 6:20 left in the third quarter broke open what had been a scoreless tie. The Georgia defense seemed to feed off the energy. Safety J.R. Reed delivered a fumble-inducing hit on UK quarterback Lynn Bowden on the Wildcats' ensuing drive, Richard LeCounte recovering the ball on the Kentucky 31, Five consecutive run plays later, Brian Herrien sped around right end for an 8-yard TD that made it 14-0 with 1:43 left in the third quarter. 'I think that's a wear and tear effect,' Smart said, reflecting on how the Bulldogs run game took over the second half. 'You're not just going to walk out there in those conditions and just walk down the field and score on people that's tough. It's tough to get traction.' The Georgia defense dug in one final time in the fourth quarter, stemming a Kentucky drive that reached the UGA 8-yard line when linebacker Jermaine Johnson flushed Bowden out of the pocket and forced an incompletion. The Bulldogs' offense slammed the door shut after the change of possessions, marching 92 yards on 13 plays for the final score of the night, Swift crashing in from 3 yards out with 6:24 remaining. ' I told the team we had to be patient and continue to chop wood throughout the game,' Smart said. 'It was going to be a field-position battle the whole game. I was proud of the way our guys fought in what was a tough environment to play in. 'I told the team if they handled it best, they would probably come out on top.' Georgia coach Kirby Smart Georgia-Kentucky stories Georgia football stock report, lock-down defense gets shutout D'Andre Swift gets game ball, carries Bulldogs to victory Georgia game recap, how the Bulldogs beat Kentucky The post WATCH: Kirby Smart proud Bulldogs able to chop wood' in win over Kentucky appeared first on DawgNation.
  • ATHENS Rain poured down and a harsh wind blew through Sanford Stadium, gusts over 20 mph at times. Georgia and Kentucky offensive play callers responded accordingly. A slugfest ensured, the Bulldogs finally overpowering the Wildcats in the second half en route to the 21-0 victory. UGA held Kentucky to 177 total yard of offense and just 9 first downs. Meanwhile, tailback D'Andre Swift rushed for 179 yards and two touchdowns to lead Georgia, which didn't have he ball in Kentucky territory until the 6:31 mark of the second half. Swift scored on a 39-yard run one play later to give the Bulldogs all the points they would need. It was a scoreless tie at the end of the first half, that first time that had happened in a Georgia game since a 10-0 loss to Alabama in 1991. Georgia out-gained Kentucky 123-52 through the first 30 minutes, but the closest the Bulldogs could et to crossing midfield was a fourth-and-1 attempt. Quarterback Jake Fromm was stopped on the play, coming up short. The Bulldogs average starting position on their six first-half drives was their own 15-yard line, and Smart was not in the mindset to take many chances with a wet ball and a wind. Fromm was 8-of-11 for 29 yards passing in the first half, and UGA ran the ball 16 straight times in the second half before he would attempt another pass. Fromm finished 9-of-12 passing for 35 yards, the Bulldogs gaining 235 yards on the ground. Stock Up D'Andre Swift was the MVP, no doubt, charging into a stacked Kentucky defensive front throughout the night, but still managing to average 8.5 yards per carry in leading the offense. Freshman WR George Pickens made the most of this first career start, making four catches for 35 yards to lead all receivers. Georgia pass coverage: UK's Lynn Bowden didn't complete a pass until there was 4 1/2 minutes left, throwing incomplete on his first nine attempts. J.R. Reed stepped up with physical play, forcing a fumble in the third quarter with big hit on QB Lynn Bowden. Richard LeCounte was strong in run support throughout the night, and he came up with a fumble recovery on the Kentucky 31 in the third quarter. Brian Herrien had four straight carries to extend UGA's lead to 14-0; runs of 3, 5 and 4 to pick up a first down at the 8, and he scored from there. Rodrigo Blankenship came up with a TD-saving tackle on Zach Johnson kick return at Georgia 40 Jeremaine Johnson with the QB pressure on Lynn Bowden on Kentucky's failed fourth down attempt at the UGA 9 in the fourth quarter. Stock Down Georgia short yardage offense: The Bulldogs couldn't convert a fourth-and-1 at the 50 with Fromm, even with Cade Mays and Charlie Woerner in the backfield as pushers. Prather Hudson is known as a special teams ace, but his holding call wiped out a 10-yard Dominick Blaylock punt return and pinned UGA back to the 9. Charlie Woerner holding penalty wipes out 8-yard Brian Herrien run. Woerner got blown up on a James Cook swing pass in the first quarter, too. Safety Divaad Wilson missed open-field tackle on 9-yard RB run for first down The post Georgia football stock report: Defense locks down Kentucky 21-0 appeared first on DawgNation.
  • ATHENS Georgia put the game on D'Andre Swift's shoulders Saturday night, and the junior tailback delivered. The No. 10-ranked Bulldogs beat Kentucky 21-0 thanks to Swift's hard-charging ways. The junior from Philadelphia carried 21 times for 179 yards and 2 touchdowns. Swift had strong comments about the Bulldogs' offense earlier in the week. Swift felt more passes downfield should be called in the wake of last week's 20-17 overtime loss to South Carolina. 'They put a lot of people in the box so it's hard,' Swift said. 'Once you get past one level, there are three guys right there.' That was once again the case on Saturday night. But Swift found a way to break tackles and make Kentucky defenders miss with 6:20 left in the game. The Bulldogs had taken over a the Wildcats' 39 after a 15-yard punt, their first possession in Kentucky's territory in the game. Swift took the handoff and broke right, making two Wildcats' defenders miss at the line before outracing the reminder of the Kentucky defense to the end zone to break a scoreless tie. Swifted added a 3-yard TD run with 6:24 left to make it 21-0, capping a 13-play, 92-yard drive to essentially put the game on ice. Georgia has a bye next Saturday and will return to action at 3:30 p.m. on Nov. 2 in Jacksonville, Fla., against Florida. The post Georgia football game ball: D'Andre Swift carries Bulldogs to 21-0 win appeared first on DawgNation.
  • ATHENS Georgia's defense came to play and Kirby Smart planned accordingly Saturday night. The No. 10-ranked Bulldogs (6-1, 3-1 SEC) recorded their second shutout of the season, blanking Kentucky 21-0 amid heavy rain and gusting winds at Sanford Stadium. Tailback D'Andre Swift rushed for 179 yards and two touchdowns as UGA played mistake-free football on offense, pounding the Wildcats with its giant offensive line and productive run game. Kentucky managed just 177 yards of total offense, not completing a pass until there was just 4 1/2 minutes left. Jake Fromm was 9-of-12 passing for 35 yards, deferring to a ground game that picked up steam has the minutes passed by. Georgia rushed for 235 yards on 42 carries, scoring three rushing touchdowns in the second half to pull away. Georgia has a bye next Saturday before returning to action at 3:30 p.m. on Nov. 2 against Florida in Jacksonville. Here's how the game broke down: Fourth Quarter Georgia 21, Kentucky 0, 6:24:D'Andre Swift 3-yard run (Rodrigo Blankenship kick). Drive:13 plays, 92 yards, 8:18. Key Play: Brian Herrien 14-yard run. Kentucky stopped on fourth-and-goal at 8-yard line, 14:42. Third Quarter Georgia 14, Kentucky 0, 1:54: Brian Herrien 8-yard run (Rodrigo Blankenship kick). Drive: 5 plays, 31 yards, 2:36. Key play: D'Andre Swift 11-yard run. Georgia 7, Kentucky 0, 6:20: D'Andre Swift 39-yard run (Rodrigo Blankenship kick. Drive: One play, 39 yards, 11 seconds. Key play: 15-yard shanked Kentucky punt. HALFTIME NOTES It's the first scoreless first half in a Georgia game since 1991, when the Bulldogs played Alabama in Tuscaloosa, losing 10-0. Georgia held Kentucky without a completed pass. Georgia held Kentucky to 52 yards of total offense. UAG lead the SEC and ranks sixth in the nation in scoring defense (12.3 ppg). Freshman WR George Pickens made his first career start. SECOND QUARTER Georgia explosive plays: Fromm to Pickens, 22 yards D'Andre Swift 23-yard run D'Andre Swift 20-yard run Jake Fromm 8-of-11, 28 yards; Lynn Bowden 0-of-3 passing D'Andre Swift 9-81 rushing; Lynn Bowden 7-26 George Pickens 3-28 receiving Georgia stopped on fourth-and-1 at 50-yard line, 8:51 FIRST QUARTER 53 degrees, feels like 49, winds at 14 mph, rain Georgia wins toss, will receive SEC Saturday 10-19-19 Auburn 51, Arkansas 10, Final Florida 38, South Carolina 27, Final LSU 36, Mississippi State 13, Final Vanderbilt 21, Missouri 14, Final Texas A&M at Ole Miss, 7:30 p.m. kickoff Tennessee at Alabama, 9 p.m. kickoff Pregame Mecole Hardman leads calling of the Dawgs CB DJ Daniel announced as a starter; CB Tyson Campbell (foot) appears full-speed in warmups, questionable to play First-team offensive line in warmups: LT Andrew Thomas, LG Cade Mays, C Trey Hill, RG Ben Cleveland, RT Isaiah Wilson George Pickens announced as a starter along with Demetris Robertson and Tyler Simmons in WR corps BIG TEN UPSET: No. 6 Wisconsin falls as 30-point underdog to Illinois SEC Scores: See Below ATHENS Georgia football opens the second half of the season looking for improvement, and it starts with players stepping up and emerging. The No. 10-ranked Bulldogs play host to Kentucky at 6 p.m. on Saturday in a game that should provide plenty of opportunities for players on all levels. Redshirt freshman Kearis Jackson is back from a broken hand and could break out, and Coach Kirby Smart has continued to praise the improvement of linebackers Nolan Smith and Nakobe Dean. Freshman defensive back Tyrique Stevenson was identified as one of the most promising players in spring drills and at the start of fall camp, and he could be on the verge of taking the next step. 'He's really improving, he's coming in, he's meeting more,' UGA cornerback Eric Stokes said, asked about Stevenson's progress. 'He's finally learning the ropes, like, I need to come in and start doing a little bit.' 'He was going through a freshman slump like anybody, it's just a learning experience, but he's finally starting to pick it up.' Smart said Stevenson has looked better in practices of late, too. ' Tyrique had a good week of practice last week and he actually played in the game when Mark Webb's injury occurred,' Smart said, reflecting on Stevenson's snaps against South Carolina. 'He had two opportunities to make tackles he missed those opportunities one was on a close sack, 'I think that's more of an experience of playing not a lack of ability. But those are the growing pains you have to go through when you play guys who are getting their first considerable playing time. But he's still in a battle at (dime defensive back) to play, he's in a battle at corner. He's becoming a better practice player.' Pregame Reads Former UGA star Eric Zeier gives his take on Bulldogs' offense Podcast: D'Andre Swift's comments on offense gain attention Kirby Smart concerned about the weather conditions' Promising Nolan Smith grows, expands role Receivers must step up, beat press coverage Closer look: How Georgia's offense adds up The post Georgia football game recap: Bulldogs pull away from Kentucky, 21-0 appeared first on DawgNation.