On Air Now

Listen Now

Weather

cloudy-day
62°
Partly Cloudy
H 63° L 41°
  • cloudy-day
    62°
    Current Conditions
    Partly Cloudy. H 63° L 41°
  • cloudy-day
    42°
    Morning
    Partly Cloudy. H 63° L 41°
  • cloudy-day
    53°
    Afternoon
    Mostly Cloudy. H 56° L 46°

Privacy Statement

Last Updated June 2019

Thank you for your interest in Cox Media Group, LLC, along with our affiliates (collectively, “CMG Network”).  We respect your privacy when you use our websites, mobile and other online applications and products and services operated by CMG Network (collectively, the “CMG Network Sites”).              

This Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information we collect, how we may use the information and with whom we may share it.  In addition, it describes the measures we take to safeguard your personal information, how you can access or change the information we maintain about you, and how you may withdraw consent you previously provided to us or ask us to refrain from sending you certain communications. 

By using CMG Network Sites, you consent to the use of information about you in accordance with this Privacy Statement, including our communications using the email address provided by you through one or more of the CMG Network Sites.  This Privacy Statement applies to CMG Network Sites and does not apply to any CMG affiliate that maintains a separate privacy statement.  Unless otherwise noted in communications you may receive from us, this Privacy Statement does not apply to information you may provide to us through offline methods, for example, at live event premises or via telephone. 

Updates to This Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement to provide clarification or reflect changes to our practices without prior notice to you. If we make changes, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Statement. You are responsible for periodically visiting the CMG Network Sites and reviewing this Privacy Statement to check for any changes.

Children Under Thirteen

CMG Network Sites are not intended for or directed to children under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 may provide any information on any CMG Network Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any personal information to us. 

This Privacy Statement contains:

1.         Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

2.         How We May Use the Information We Collect

3.         Information We Share

4.         Your Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

5.         Access and Corrections

6.         Links and Other Third Party Services [Link]

7.         How We Protect Personal Information

8.         Safeguarding Your Account

9.         Your California Privacy Rights

10.      How to Contact Us

 

1.         Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

The information we collect about you falls into one of three categories: (1) information you provide to us, (2) information collected automatically when you navigate through the CMG Network Sites, and (3) information provided to us by third parties such as advertisers, sponsors and other business partners.

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect information that you choose to provide on the CMG Network Sites in a variety of ways, such as when you:

·       register for one of our products or services.  This information may include your name, email address, gender, age, zip code or payment card information;

·       create an account for access.  For example, we may collect your user name, password and other credentials for accessing one or more of the CMG Network Sites;

·       purchase products or services on the CMG Network Sites.  This information may include your name, address, telephone and email, and your billing information such as your credit card number and its expiration date.  We may also collect additional information such as your login name and password, your date of birth and other identifying information;

·       express your interests and/or preferences.  For example, we might request information on your interest in sports, personal finance, the performing arts, etc.;

·       participate in chats, web forums or other interactive sessions;

·       provide payment card information for one of our products or services;

·       subscribe to our newsletters or provide feedback; and

·       participate in surveys, sweepstakes or other promotions.

 

You may also provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on designated areas of the CMG Network Sites such as message boards, discussion or comment areas, or transmitted to other users of the CMG Network Sites or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”).  Please be aware that we cannot control the actions of other users of the CMG Network Sites, and we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed or exploited by unauthorized persons.

 

Information Automatically Collected

 

As you navigate through and interact with the CMG Network Sites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information such as information about your equipment, browsing actions, and usage patterns, including: 

 

·       Information about your computer and internet connection, including the device type, device make/model, browser type, operating system, the resolution of your device monitor, your ISP or mobile carrier, your device identifiers, your IP address and related information.  Such information may include physical location information that is sufficiently precise to allow us to locate a specific person or device (“Location Information”).  If you do not want us to use Location Information, you can opt out by changing the location services settings on your mobile device. 

 

·       Information on your visits to the CMG Network Sites, including date and time of your access to the CMG Network Sites, pages you visited, and if you linked from or to another website, the address of that website, emails you open and links you follow within such emails, and other communication data and the resources you access and use on the CMG Network Sites.

 

We use various technologies for automated collection of data such as cookies, local shared objects/flash cookies, and web beacons (generally referred to as “Data Technologies”).  Data Technologies include all current and similar future technologies.

 

Cookies – A cookie is a small file placed on your device for the purposes of identifying your browser or storing information or settings in your browser.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain features of the CMG Network Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to access the CMG Network Sites.

 

Local Shared Objects/Flash Cookies – Local shared objects, sometimes known as Flash cookies, may be used to store your preferences or display content based upon what you have viewed on various websites to personalize your visit.  Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Your Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

Web Beacons – A web beacon, also known as a single pixel GIF, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and allows us to obtain information on the number of users who visited those pages and other traffic related statistics.

 

Advertising Networks

We may partner with third-party service providers, such as ad networks, to serve advertising to you based on predictions generated over time from your visits across different websites, devices, and mobile applications (“online behavioral” or “interest-based” advertising).

Third-party service providers may utilize information collected through a variety of Data Technologies to provide customization, auditing, research and reporting for us, our affiliates and other advertisers. This data collection takes place both on the CMG Network Sites and on third-party websites and mobile applications.

We do not provide information directly associated with a specific person, such as name and address, to an advertising network when you interact with or view a customized advertisement.  However, when you view or interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may make an assumption that you are interested in the subject matter of the advertisement.

Some companies disclose when they are using interest-based advertising programs on the CMG Network Sites to deliver third-party ads or collecting information about your visit for these purposes and give you the ability to opt-out of this use of your information. For more information, see Your Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information. 

 

Information Obtained Through Third Parties

 

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the CMG Network Sites are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and other providers.  We also use analytics tools to help analyze how users use the CMG Network Sites.   

 

These third parties may use their Data Technologies to collect information about you when you use the CMG Network Sites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information, or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you interest-based advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.

 

When you use the social networking features on the CMG Network Sites, you may be asked to log in to a social network using your social network credentials such as your Facebook user ID. When you log in, we may collect information about you, including personal information, from that social network. In addition, when you use one of the social network sharing tools available on the CMG Network Sites, the social network operating the tool may collect information about you based on such use.

 

2.         How We May Use the Information We Collect

 

We may use information we collect, including personal information, for the following purposes:

 

·       to present the CMG Network Sites and deliver content, including advertising related to your interests, browsing and usage history, Location Information and other information we collected within the CMG Network Sites and from other websites and sources;

·       to fulfill purposes for which you provided the information, including management of your user account, provision of products and services you request, processing and collection of payments, and support;

·       to contact you regarding your purchase;

·       to offer our products or services and/or the products or services of others to you;

·       to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscriptions, including expiration and renewal notices;

·       to notify you about changes to the CMG Network Sites or any products or services we offer;

·       to communicate about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other offers or promotions;

·       to enable you to interact with us and others through various means, such as through our message boards or discussion or comment areas;

·       to evaluate and improve our business, including developing new products and services and analyzing the effectiveness of products, services, applications and communications;

·       to diagnose and address technical and service problems;

·       to perform data analyses, including market and consumer research, trend analysis, demographic analysis and financial analysis;

·       to comply with applicable legal requirements and our policies;

·       to contact you via telephone, text or chat. We will obtain your consent to contact you when and in the manner required by law; and

·       for any other purposes with your consent.

 

We may combine information that you provide to us with information we receive from other sources, as well as with other information that is automatically collected.

 

Network Advertising 

 

Network advertising allows the CMG Network and third parties to deliver targeted advertising, enhance marketing programs and help track the effectiveness of such efforts. Our advertising networks also may use this information for determining or predicting the characteristics and preferences of their respective advertising audiences and measuring the effectiveness of their advertising in accordance with their privacy policies.

 

3.         Information We Share

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our visitors and information provided that does not identify any individual.  We may sell or otherwise share information about you that we collect or receive, for example, as described below:

 

·       to our affiliates who will use the information in accordance with their privacy policies;

·       to our contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business who will use the information in accordance with their privacy policies;

·       to co-sponsor(s) of surveys, contests, sweepstakes or other promotions, as identified in the applicable official rules, if you enter such promotions; 

·       to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.  For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of the CMG Network Sites, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients;

·       to an acquirer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy or similar proceedings, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred;

·       to advertisers and other third parties who market their products or services to you with your permission;

·       for any other purposes disclosed by us when you provide the information; or

·       with your consent.

 

We may also disclose your information:

 

·       To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

·       To enforce or apply our Visitor Agreement [Link] and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

·       If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the CMG Network, our customers, or others, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.         Your Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information 

We strive to provide you with choices about how we communicate with you.  Mechanisms below will provide you with controls over your information.

Registration and SMS Alerts

You may choose not to provide personal information, even though that might impact your ability to register or receive a particular product or service.  If you register with us, you also have the option of deleting all information except for your email address. If you would like to completely deactivate your account, please contact us at privacy@coxinc.com. Please note, however, that if you deactivate your account, you will not receive any newsletters from us, and you will not be able to participate in any of our contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions.  Also, even if you deactivate your account, you still need to go through a separate process to unsubscribe from SMS alerts you previously signed up to receive. You can unsubscribe from these alerts by using the “STOP” function within those messages. You agree that, subject to applicable law, we may use your information to contact you for customer service, to inform you of important changes to our products or services, and to send you administrative notices or any communications relevant to your use of the CMG Network Sites, including communications in the event of a data security event.

Newsletters and Other Email Communications

If you decide to unsubscribe from our email newsletters to which you had previously subscribed, or if you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, you can follow the unsubscribe link provided in those emails.

Data Technologies

You have a number of choices regarding certain Data Technologies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser's setting to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You may also render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies and disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons by changing the add-ons’ settings or opting out at the website of the technology provider.  For example, to manage your Flash cookie settings, you may visit the Flash player settings page on the Adobe website and follow their instructions.

If you disable certain Data Technologies or opt out from location services, however, certain features of the CMG Network Sites may not function properly or at all as a result.

Third Party Communications

If you have submitted your information on a page provided in conjunction with one of our service providers, the information you submit may be jointly maintained by us and the service provider. If you decide to change your preference or opt out from communications, you may also need to contact the service provider separately to request your information be removed from its database.  Please visit the applicable third party’s privacy policy for their data collection practices and choices they make available to you. The privacy policies of the third parties control the collection, use and disclosure of all personal information transmitted to them.

Internet-based Advertisements

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, you can opt out of delivery of targeted advertising to you by multiple companies by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices, www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.evidon.com. Please note that even if you opt out, you will continue to receive advertisements, but they will not be tailored to your specific interests.  To learn more about your choices when it comes to the use of online behavioral advertising data by advertisers and ad servers across the Internet, visit aboutads.info.

5.         Access and Corrections

Access to information that we collect and maintain about you may be available to you. For example, if you registered for a password-protected account within the CMG Network Sites, you can access that account to update the information you previously provided.

If you delete your User Contributions from the CMG Network Sites, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other users.  Proper access and use of information provided on the CMG Network Sites, including User Contributions, is governed by our Visitor Agreement.

6.         Links and Other Third Party Services

The CMG Network Sites may contain links to websites and other resources not operated by us.   We are not responsible for the content or use of any websites or resources other than those on the CMG Network Sites.  Providers of these websites and other resources may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review.

We may include applications or widgets from social media providers that allow interaction or content sharing by their users. These widgets, such as a Facebook “Share” or “Like” button, are visible to you on the web page you visit.  Integration between the CMG Network Sites and social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter and others may allow social media networks in which you participate to collect information about you, even when you do not explicitly activate their application or widget. Please visit the applicable social media network’s privacy policy for their data collection practices and choices they make available to you. The privacy policies of the respective social media networks control the collection, use and disclosure of all personal information transmitted to them.

7.         How We Protect Personal Information

We use commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical security measures designed to safeguard information about you in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. For example, transmission of any payment transactions where you provide sensitive financial data such as credit card information will be encrypted.  Of course, despite these measures, we cannot guarantee perfect security of networks, servers and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

8.         Safeguarding Your Account

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you, or where you have chosen, a password for access to certain parts of the CMG Network Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  You are responsible for the use of your account. 

9.         Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California users to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed certain information about you to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California users who wish to request further information in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section below.

Online Tracking Policy for California Residents: As of the effective date of this Privacy Statement, there is no commonly accepted response for Do Not Track signals initiated by browsers; therefore, we do not respond to them.

10.       How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at privacy@coxinc.com.

 

Local News

  • 21 faculty members across UGA’s schools and colleges met to discuss the development of UGA’s Innovation District on Dec. 3 in the Peabody Board Room of the Administration Building. The Innovation District Faculty Advisory Council will meet throughout the year to provide input on the Innovation District initiative, with particular focus on programming, resources and support for research commercialization and university-industry engagement. The council will be led by the Innovation District leadership team: Kyle Tschepikow, special assistant to the president and director for strategy and innovation; David Lee, vice president for research; and Rahul Shrivastav, vice president for instruction. The members of the council are: Jenay Beer, Insitute of Gerontology Karen Burg, College of Veterinary Medicine Justin Conrad, School of Public and International Affairs Andrew Crain, Graduate School Joseph Dahlen, Warnell School of Forestry Naola Ferguson-Noel, Poultry Diagnostic and Research Center Chris Garvin, Lamar Dodd School of Art Chris Gerlach, New Media Institute Kristina Jaskyte, Institute for Nonprofit Organizations Kirk Kealey, Food Product Innovation and Commercialization Center Eileen Kennedy, College of Pharmacy William Kisaalita, College of Engineering Kevin McCully, College of Education Sergiy Minko, College of Family and Consumer Sciences Michael Myers, Small Business Development Center Jonathan Murrow, AU/UGA Medical Partnership Usha Rodrigues, School of Law Pejman Rohani, Odum School of Ecology Christine Szymanski, Complex Carbohydrates Research Center Amitabh Verma, College of Environment and Design Dee Warmath, College of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • U.S. Rep. Doug Collins was as pugnacious as ever as he delivered his opening remarks during Wednesday’s House Judiciary Committee hearing on impeachment. The Gainesville Republican repeated his critique that the Democratic-led investigation was primarily fueled by contempt for President Donald Trump. He described the probe as a rushed attempt to ram through charges without evidence that the president had done anything wrong. “This is nothing new, folks; this is sad,” said Collins, the ranking Republican on the committee. There were some points of levity — including when Collins joked about the room’s chilly temperature and uncomfortable chairs — but most of his comments were pointed and biting, both toward the Democrats on the committee and the three constitutional law experts who backed impeachment. Collins also used his opening statement to criticize the decision to invite four constitutional law experts to the hearing, three of whom were recommended by Democrats and one called by Republicans. One of them, Stanford University law professor Pamela Karlan later said she took offense at his insinuation they had not reviewed the House Intelligence Committee’s impeachment report before testifying. “Mr. Collins, I would like to say to you, sir, that I read transcripts of every one of the witnesses who appeared in the live hearing because I would not speak about these things without reviewing the facts,” she said. “So I’m insulted by the suggestion that as a law professor I don’t care about those facts.” Throughout the meeting, Collins and other Republicans forced procedural votes on requests varying from postponing the hearing to requiring House Intelligence Committee Chairman Adam Schiff and an anonymous whistleblower to testify. Democrats, who are in the majority, objected each time.
  • The Athens Symphony will perform the first ever public performance of a new arrangement of “O Holy Night” at their annual Christmas concerts on December 7 and 8.    The piece, arranged by Hollywood film scorer Chad Rehmann, was initially featured in the 2018 film A Christmas Arrangement. Following rave reviews, Rehmann re-arranged the score for orchestral performance and dedicated it to his wife Kari.    “After reaching out to a few regional orchestras known for their holiday concerts,” said Rehmann, “Brad Maffett (Athens Symphony’s Associate Conductor) contacted me expressing interest in performing the work. The more we corresponded, the more excited I became about the Athens Symphony premiering this work, especially given the ensemble’s commitment to family-friendly programming and its focus on a relationship with the Athens community. “   The Symphony will host Rehmann at the December 7 concert with a red-carpet welcome planned for 7:30 p.m.    A Christmas Tradition   A longstanding tradition, the Athens Symphony’s annual Christmas Concerts bring Athenians and Northeast Georgia residents together to celebrate with classic Christmas favorites, a sing-along, and even a visit from Santa.    “The Athens Symphony Christmas Concerts are known for being premier events of the holiday season in our community, bringing people from all walks of life together to celebrate the season,” said Symphony Executive Director Dr Richard Hudson. “It’s a privilege that the Symphony is able to continue its mission of providing free concerts that are open to everyone, knowing that the power of music is a unifying force.”   Complimentary tickets will be available at The Classic Center Box Office beginning Nov. 25 and are required for entry into the concerts, which will be held Saturday, December 7 at 8:00 p.m. and Sunday, December 8 at 3:00 p.m.
  • Oconee County says the new traffic signal at the three-way intersection of Mars Hill, Virgil Langford, and Rocky Branch roads will become operational next week. Crews have been working for the past several weeks to reconfigure the busy intersection off Highway 316.  The Georgia DOT is partnering with Georgia State University to conduct a survey, looking to find out what drivers think about new express lanes on I-85.  MARTA might see rate hikes next year: that word comes from the CEO of the transit system in Atlanta, who tells a state legislative panel that fare revenue is below the 35 percent threshold required to put towards operating expenses. The last time the authority raised the price was in 2011, when the fare for a one-way ticket increased by 50 cents. Any rate hike would take effect next summer. 
  • The Georgia Bulldogs don’t have the only big game this weekend. There is high school playoff football tonight in Watkinsville: the Oconee County Warriors host the Sandy Creek High School Patriots in a game that will kick off at 7:30 tonight in the last game of the season at Warrior Stadium.  Both teams come into the game with 12-1 records. The winner advances to next week’s state championship game. 

Bulldog News

  • Welcome to the Live Updates post where we will bring you the news, injuries and scoring throughout the SEC Championship Game at Mercedes-Benz Stadium. ATLANTA Former SEC all-time passing leader and Georgia quarterback Eric Zeier will be looking closely for two telltale signs early in the league title game this afternoon. The No. 4-ranked Bulldogs face No. 2-ranked LSU at 4 p.m. on Saturday at Mercedes-Benz Stadium with a trip to the College Football Playoffs on the line. The Georgia defense completed a rare grand slam during the regular season, leading the league in scoring defense, total defense, rushing defense and pass efficiency defense. Zeier, the Georgia Bulldogs Radio Network analyst, said two keys for the Bulldogs are to be able to pressure Joe Burrow with bringing extra pressure, and preventing big plays on the perimeter. 'I think we've got a great game to go back and look at how to slow down this LSU offense somewhat,' Zeier said on a GeorgiaDogs.com podcast this week. 'When you watch the Auburn-LSU game, Auburn did a fantastic job. Didn't bring a whole lot of pressure, just rushed with four guys a lot. 'We know they have a great defensive line, but I'd put our defensive line up against anybody. I think we will come out with a similar blueprint defensively.' PREGAME READS David Pollack sounds off on Georgia offense Kirby Smart compares Jake Fromm to Tim Tebow CBS analyst Gary Danielson says key for Georgia not Jake Fromm 7 Georgia players to watch vs. LSU LSU coach Ed Orgeron brings great confidence into matchup Kirby Smart relays how LSU represents greatest challenge James Cook could provide offensive spark vs. LSU Statistical comparison of Georgia-LSU in SEC title game FIRST QUARTER The post Georgia football live updates vs. LSU in SEC Championship Game: News, scoring, injuries appeared first on DawgNation.
  • ATLANTA Ed Orgeron can only hope his LSU football team can take over the SEC Championship Game like he takes over the room. The reformed rebel has found his niche coaching the Bayou Bengals, leading LSU into battle against Georgia at 4 p.m. on Saturday in Mercedes-Benz Stadium. 'I grew up watching LSU,' said Orgeron, a 58-year-old Louisiana native who attended Northwestern (La.) State. 'When I got hired, I said I knew this was the standard, and we wanted to get there. It took us three years to get here. I do believe that you can see the process down the road.' Few coaches are as celebrated as Orgeron, whose gruff Cajun accent is as entertaining as it is unique. Even UGA coach Kirby Smart who recruits against Orgeron for the top talent in the land admits that Orgeron seems good for college football. 'He keeps his team good and loose, and they play to his character,' Smart said. ' He's done an unbelievable job. He's created confidence and a toughness in their program. Their kids play really hard, really physical, and they play with no fear, and they do a tremendous job of being aggressive. 'You know, you look at the big games he's coached in and played in, his teams have been successful. I think Ed is one of those people that's smart enough to put a lot of good coaches around him and let them work, and he does a great job of managing that.' Smart joked about the difference between Orgeron and Florida coach Dan Mullen, who he sits between at SEC Meetings. 'You can say this, in the coaching profession, everyone has respect for Coach O,' Smart said. 'Number one, he's a great person. He's fun to be around. He's an elite recruiter. I remember as a young coach the first time I ever heard of Coach O, you would hear stories, and they were just crazy stories. 'I mean, you heard all these things, and he's got such a charisma about him and a character about him that you enjoy being around him,' Smart said. 'I have the great fortune at every SEC meeting of having F on my left, Florida, and L on my right, Louisiana, so I get to sit between those two guys. It's definitely a big contrast.' Orgeron has recognized the elevated exposure this week, and he's about to ride it out onto the recruiting trail, with the early signing period fast approaching. 'I enjoy recruiting in Louisiana, (and) I'm going to be in 18 to 22 homes next week, so that means about 18 to 22 gumbos,' Orgeron said. 'It's going to be great. It's kind of a party when I get there. It's kind of a festivity. I have to go recruit and talk to the mom and dad and bring everybody. When I go now, it's the aunts and uncles and grandmas. We have a party. We eat. We laugh. We joke together. It's just like being a part of a big family.' As for his family in Atlanta right now, Orgeron said his Tigers ate well and will be hungry to play Georgia. 'Our guys got to the hotel (Thursday) night, and we had a tremendous meal,' Orgeron said. 'We had smothered pork chops, fried chicken, collard greens. The guys loved it. Just like one big family eating together. They went to bed at 11:00 and didn't have to wake up until noon today. So I'm sure they rested.' It's a new day for LSU football with Ed Orgeron at the helm, back in the SEC title game for the first time since 2011. Georgia football DawgNation College GameDay host Rece Davis says Jake Fromm could pull upset David Pollack Q&A, direct and to the point Kirby Smart compares Jake Fromm to Tim Tebow CBS analyst Gary Danielson says key for Georgia not Jake Fromm 7 Georgia players to watch vs. LSU Why D'Andre Swift is the most important player for UGA vs. LSU LSU coach Ed Orgeron brings great confidence into matchup Georgia aware of Tigers dangerous running back Kirby Smart relays how LSU represents greatest challenge James Cook could provide offensive spark vs. LSU Statistical comparison of Georgia-LSU in SEC title game VIDEO: Kirby Smart shares feelings on George Pickens WATCH: Jake Fromm zeroes in on LSU The post Colorful Ed Orgeron impresses Kirby Smart, keeps his team good and loose' appeared first on DawgNation.
  • ATLANTA The LSU offense is the new craze in college football, Coach Ed Orgeron the latest to abandon the traditional power football model for more of an uptempo spread. Could Georgia coach Kirby Smart and the Bulldogs' offense be far behind in changing? Not so fast, says ESPN College GameDay host Rece Davis. 'I think there's been a little bit of overreaction to Georgia's offensive struggles this year,' Davis said on Friday at Mercedes-Benz Stadium. 'Let's remember that Kirby's way beat Baker Mayfield and Oklahoma in the Rose Bowl. It has played for a national championship. It has won an SEC Championship.' Davis points to personnel have more to do with scheme than anything else. 'I don't think you have to spread it out and throw it all over the lot, (but) you can, if it fits you, and you have to, to be explosive, and Kirby knows that,' Davis said. 'Georgia has been explosive in the past. Maybe not quite as much this year. Myriad reasons for it.' Davis points to UGA changing offensive coordinators, losing its top five pass catches from a season ago and injuries in the receiving corps this season. 'I think Kirby has a pretty good handle on it, and you always need to evolve and tweak and adjust, and certainly Georgia needs to be more explosive and more efficient on offense than it has been this year,' Davis said. 'But the good news is they have a history of doing so under Kirby, and I think they have the personnel to do that now. They have to find guys to make some plays.' Davis said he's not convinced quarterback Jake Fromm can't have a big day against LSU. 'I don't see why not, now the one thing that gives you pause about that is the drop and completion percentage when he targets the two guys, (Lawrence) Cager and (George) Pickens, and every other receiver,' Davis said. 'I think it's about 20 percentage points. But he is terrific on the big stage. Just think about the way he has started the last two times they've been here. The way they started the Alabama game last year, and really the way they started the national championship game, some of the plays he made there. 'He's the type of guy that, when you're underselling him, undervaluing him, that he has a way of rising up and making plays, so I don't think there's any question that he can play well enough to have Georgia pull off an upset.' Georgia football DawgNation David Pollack Q&A, direct and to the point Kirby Smart compares Jake Fromm to Tim Tebow CBS analyst Gary Danielson says key for Georgia not Jake Fromm 7 Georgia players to watch vs. LSU Why D'Andre Swift is the most important player for UGA vs. LSU LSU coach Ed Orgeron brings great confidence into matchup Georgia aware of Tigers dangerous running back Kirby Smart relays how LSU represents greatest challenge James Cook could provide offensive spark vs. LSU Statistical comparison of Georgia-LSU in SEC title game VIDEO: Kirby Smart shares feelings on George Pickens WATCH: Jake Fromm zeroes in on LSU The post College GameDay's Rece Davis: Jake Fromm can play well enough to pull off an upset' appeared first on DawgNation.
  • DawgNation has four staffers who cover Georgia football from every angle: Beat, live streams, photos, podcasts, recruiting, etc. The 'Cover 4' concept is: 1) Present a topic; 2) Offer a reasoned response; 3) Share a brisk statement on that opinion. 4) Pepper the page with photos for the big picture. For this edition, we discuss the big matchups to pay attention to for Saturday's Georgia-LSU game. DawgNation continues with the 'Cover 4' concept. The focus is always a timely look with each of our guys manning the secondary on a pertinent topic. The quick in-and-out game remains. It is designed to come out quicker than former Bulldog Nick Chubb scored his third touchdown against the Baltimore Ravens earlier this year. The latest 'Cover 4' question is of the fill-in-the-blank variety: What is the one matchup which will largely decide the SEC Championship game? Brandon Adams: The UGA secondary vs. LSU WR Ja'Marr Chase The 'why' from 'DawgNation Daily' here: ' It's not easy to identify LSU's best receiver, but Chase might win the Biletnikoff Award. The Bulldogs also faced the Biletnikoff winner in last year's SEC championship game and held Alabama's Jerry Jeudy to three catches for 24 yards (including a touchdown) .' Mike Griffith: Georgia offensive line vs. LSU defensive front The 'why' from 'On the Beat' here: ' Georgia has to run the ball effectively on first down to have success against the LSU defense . ' Connor Riley: Clyde Edwards-Helaire vs Georgia's linebackers The 'why' from 'Good Day UGA' here: ' Edwards-Helaire has been phenomenal this year. When Georgia saw him in 2018, he rolled up 145 yards on the Bulldogs. Georgia's group of linebackers have to be better and win that matchup for the Bulldogs to win the game . ' Jeff Sentell: Kirby Smart, Dan Lanning, J.R. Reed and Richard LeCounte III versus Joe Burrow, Joe Brady and Steve Ensminger. The Intel here: 'Plays + players. That's the winning equation here. Can Lanning and Smart make the calls that lead to big stops on the back end from Reed and LeCounte? If so, the Bulldogs can limit the LSU quarterback and the game plans laid in place by Brady (passing game coordinator) and Ensminger (offensive coordinator) which have transformed LSU football in 2019.' The 'Cover 4' topics of late: The most pro-UGA stat to pay attention to versus LSU The way Georgia beats LSU is .. How much will the first-half suspension of George Pickens hurt? What's the desired outcome for the Alabama-LSU game? Who is coaching Georgia when Ohio State comes to town in 2030? The Florida Gators who can do the most damage against Georgia are Name the Bulldog who delivers a key supporting role against Florida What's the big area where the Bulldogs must 'do more' to beat Florida? Cover 4: What will Georgia's record look like at the end of the regular season? What is the toughest game left on the schedule? What is the biggest edge that Georgia will have on Notre Dame? Who has already opened our eyes after just two games? What is your take on the legendary Vince Dooley? Who has the biggest day against Murray State? The most improved Bulldog since last season is . A few big non-score predictions for Georgia-Vanderbilt Which returning Bulldogs impressed the most in fall camp? The players set to become the new fan favorites for 2019 are . What will convince you the Bulldogs are throwing the ball more this fall? What kind of numbers will D'Andre Swift put up in 2019? Jake Fromm 's best quality? The Cover 4 crew chops that one up The post Georgia football: What one matchup with LSU could swing the SEC championship game? appeared first on DawgNation.
  • ATLANTA Georgia and LSU both had their walk-through session as Mercedes Benz-Stadium on Friday. The programs offered two different examples of what the experience means to them. Unbeaten LSU had a lot of cell phones out soaking up the moment as they walked onto the turf on Saturday. Georgia did not. That's indicative of the Bulldogs now making their fourth appearance in that venue since December of 2017. Kirby Smart and his Bulldogs will compete on Saturday afternoon in their third straight SEC championship game. That's a feat that has only been matched by Alabama and Florida in conference play. Alabama matched that feat earlier this decade. The Gators (1992-1996) and the Crimson Tide (1992-1994) also both did that during the first decade of the game. LSU Heisman Trophy candidate Joe Burrow and his splendid tailback Clyde Edwards-Helaire both took a seat for almost all of the 15-minute media viewing period for their Friday walkthrough. Smart did the same while his team first hit the turf on Friday afternoon. There were a couple of moments in the LSU session which entertained. The first was an impromptu volleyball match among the LSU offensive line. Choose your conclusion A) Check out this new 'play' the LSU offensive line was working on Friday or; B) This just about sums up the pageantry of the media walk-through period at the SEC championship or; C) This really means more. pic.twitter.com/OGC364WFwg Jeff Sentell (@jeffsentell) December 6, 2019 The champions of the SEC West also tossed up passes among their receiver group, too. LSU sophomore WR Ja'Marr Chase. 70 catches for 1,457 yards and 17 TDs so far. That's 20.8 yards per catch. pic.twitter.com/A3YoQMAXhj Jeff Sentell (@jeffsentell) December 6, 2019 Check out the DawgNation.com photo gallery below from the rest of the events of the day. The post PHOTOS: Walkthrough day for Georgia-LSU at the SEC championship appeared first on DawgNation.